subbanner
About Us
Home > CCA > Clubs & Societies > Debate Club

Debate Club



Teachers-in-charge

  • Ms Mano Mani
  • Ms Tan Qiu Yan
  • Ms Tan Hui Shan


Training days, time & location

Wednesdays, 3.15 p.m. to 6.00 pm
Fridays, 3.15 om to 6.00 pm
School Library and Computer Lab 2


Objectives

  • To challenge students to think critically about world issues, gain knowledge about world organisations and strengthen their general knowledge.
  • To sharpen speaking skills and ability to think on the spot.

Highlights

  • January: Debate Association Debating Championships 2018
  • February - April: Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships 2018
  • May: Raffles Debating Association's Under-14 Debating Championships 2018

Achievements

2019

  • Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships 2019
    • Quarter finalists (team)
    • Queeshia Fenella Mateo Pascual - 2nd Best Speaker in Division 2 
    • Cheryl Chua Xin Miao - 1st Best Speaker in Division 2 
  • National Debate Training Programme 2019  
    • Nethelynn Yang & Keris Lim Zhuo Yan  
  • Raffles Debate Academy U-14s Debating Championships
    • Semi finalists


2018 (January - April)

  • Debate Association Debating Championships 2018
  • Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships 2018 Division II - Quarter-finalists & Best Speaker Top 20 (Christine Ong Shu Hui)
  • Singapore International Schools' Debate League 2018

2017

  • Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships 2017 Division II - Quarter-finalists & Best Speaker Top 10 (Christine Ong Shu Hui)
  • Speaks! Ventures Debate Championships 2017
  • Raffles Debate Academy Under 14 Championship 2017 (Silver Division) - 1st Runners-Up & Best Speaker Top 5 (Queeshia Pascual)
  • St Margaret's Secondary School Ladies Debate League 2017 - Champions
  • Hwa Chong Debate Invitational 2017 - 1st Runners-up
  • Asian Schools British-Parliamentary Debate Championships 2017
  • Charlotte Lee Jia Wei - Selected to be part of the National Debate Training programme conducted by MOE

2016

  • Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships 2017 Division II - 1st Runners-up & Top 20 Best Speaker (Tatiyana Emylia & Denise Lim)
  • Speaks! Ventures Debating Championships 2017 - 1st Runners-up
  • Christine Ong Shu Hui- Selected to be part of the National Debate Training programme conducted by MOE

Updated: 3 June 2019